Saturday, September 10, 2011

Emergency Preparedness

There is a cool contest you want to check out for a 1 year supply of food! Go to this link and enter to win!

Sunday, June 5, 2011


The next part of our trip was beautiful St. George, UT. Josh wants to move there now. LOL Don't worry, I dont. We stopped at the Dinosaur Museaum and checked out the nifty footprints and stood where dinosaurs walked. The kids thought it was really cool!

Notice pink camera Hannah is holding. That is why the next set of pictures was cut short. She left it at the museum and we had to rush back to get it because they were closing in 10 minutes!! But we got it and we left for Nevada right after that, so it was a close call!

And here is the gorgeous St. George Temple. I wish Josh and I could have gone inside!!

Such a lovely place.

Easter trip and Kirby Family Wedding

It's time to update the blog and I have renewed a goal to myself for picking up my blog again. It's been a long time and I am starting to miss the blog world and friends. So, here is what we did for Easter time!

My family looks exhausted but we made to Utah just in time to go the church and bless my sister's new baby boy Hayden!!

Here's the crowd that made it to the blessing!

We had a family night of bowling and pizza! The kids loved it. They had never been bowling before. We will definately be going again soon. They did so well it was hard for me to keep up! LOL

Here is my sis Leah with baby Hayden.

Hannah having some dinner.

The kids used these cool ramps to help them bowl. They were helpful for sure!

Maizer enjoying the night.

And of course Josh hamming it up.

This was trip part one. I'll post part two next. :)

Monday, December 6, 2010

Asher has a new love

I have to post some adorable pics of my baby boy. He will be 18 months old on the 13th of December so I guess he isnt really a baby baby anymore. :) He loves pajamas and slippers and his winter hat. He sleeps with them. Check out these cute pics. :)

Monday, November 15, 2010

This is long overdue....

I have to apologize to my friends and family for not writing for so long. Sometimes the thought of posting on my blog is me groaning and dragging my feet. LOL Why? I dont know......just have other things to do maybe? Or other things I would rather do?? Anyhow...I am feeling ready to blog a little today so here is the update...

Hannah is in Kindergarten and she loves it. This winter has been hard on her. She is sick a lot from kids at school and church and has lost a lot of weight...3 lbs and counting. She has missed 11 or 12 days and has been present 37 days. Not a good ratio but what can we do? I am optimistic still and I am holding off as long as possible from pulling her out of school and church for the winter. I wish some parents would just keep their sick kids home and not spread germs cuz yeah ok..your kid is healthy but mine isnt. So why punish her for it? gets me mad. But she is doing good for the most part.

Maizer is officially potty trained and is doing excellent! He doesnt wear a diaper at all not even to sleep in! I am so proud of him. He is turning 4 on December 15th. I cant believe how grown up my kids are getting. Maizer brings me a lot of joy. He is very aware of anothers feelings and he just loves people. He always tells me I am beautiful.

Asher is also a good boy. He is very busy and happy and wants to do everything the other kids can do. He is fearless! LOL He is going through a phase where he will smack you a good one so we have to watch out but he is just keeping us on our toes! He is very loving....usually. :)

So my sweet children are doing great and we have been up to some fun things. I will post our trip and Hannah's first tooth lost and a swimming day soon. :) Love you all!

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Asher's 1st Birthday!!

Here are some cute pics of the big boy!!! I think he liked his cake! :)

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Asher's Birthday

Today my little Asher turned one! I will post some pictures tomorrow about the happy day! We had a nice time.

Thursday, May 27, 2010


Maizer is a wonderful little boy who really never gives me any trouble. He is sensitive which can be somewhat tiring at times when he cries over nothing but I remember that to him things mean a lot more. What I love so much about Maizer is that he is so loving and cuddley, he is funny and I love to hear his laughter. When I sit on the couch he climbs up there and sits next to me. If I come out of my room dressed and showered or ready for church or if I just put my shoes on he always tells me I look beautiful! I love this so much because it is so sincere in the simplicity of the compliment. Yes Maizer, my blue tennis shoes make me look beautiful don't they? As does my wet hair from my shower. LOL He makes me feel his love so easily and for this I cherish him so. He says randomly everyday several times a day..."Mommy?" "Yes Maizer." "I loovvee you." And then he puts his head down and looks to the left or right trying to hide his face with a shy smile on it. "I love you too sweet boy!" And the world is good for him. He will come to me with a slight cry and not quite know what he wants or needs so I ask him, "Do you want some chocolate milk?" "Yes!" After he drinks it he gets down from the table and says as he walks off "Now I'm happy!" Yep, I've fixed the unbalance in the universe with chocolate milk! Go me! I hope as Maizer grows that all I ever need to do for him to make him happy is a hug, kiss, and cup of chocolate milk!

Monday, May 24, 2010

How old are you anyway? 15?

This is the conversation in a nutshell that I had with Hannah yesterday.

Me: Please stop hitting each other with that big ball, you are going to hurt your neck.

Hannah: It's not our neck it's our back. Calm down now mommy, stop freakin' out.

Hmmm, ok. LOL

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Busy Baby

Asher sure is growing up fast! He is by far the fastest walker in the bunch as he started walking at 10 1/2 months and my others were about 1 year old. Here are some pics on his 11 month old birthday. :) I can't believe we will be celebrating his 1 year birthday in a matter of a few weeks!!! That's nuts!

Some more cute ones. :) A haircut is in his near future. :)

I call these his Farmville Jammies!! LOL!!